GDPR Data Policy Statement

6th April 2018

1. Protection of personal data

Through the use of its websites, mobile sites and mobile applications, Eudonet may collect and process personal data regarding the user. Eudonet UK, as with Eudonet France, Eudonet Belgium, Eudonet Switzerland and Eudonet Canada, is committed to respecting the rules concerning the privacy of its clients, prospects and visitors to its websites, mobile sites and mobile applications. All processing of personal data in the provision of these services respects both local legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), published in the official journal on 27th April 2016 and implemented from 25th May 2018.

To ensure the correct application of these rules, Eudonet has assigned a Data Protection Officer (DPO), as advised by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The current confidentiality policy covers pratices regarding information pertaining to Eudonet’s current active websites, in particular, http://www.eudonet.co.uk/, https://xrm.eudonet.com/, https://fr.eudonet.com/ and http://www.eudonet.ca/ (from now on collectively referred to as “Eudonet Websites”).

Eudonet websites may contain links to other websites. Practices concerning information and content on these sites are subject to their own confidentiality policies, and Eudonet encourages you to read their respective approaches to data protection to fully understand their own practices regarding data privacy before navigating these sites.

2. Purpose of data collection by Eudonet

Data collected on Eudonet websites or when you are in contact with Eudonet are mainly used for obtaining additional information on our services, subscribing to the use of our solutions or services, subscribing to our events, prospection, client loyalty and incentives, surveys, refinement of new services and products, or statistical studies.

Personal data may also be used to enable access to Eudonet websites or mobile applications: User account creation, e-newsletters, support and complaints, management of loyalty programmes, etc.

This data may also be used for analysis, allowing us to provide you with information, notifications, offers and other services pertinent to your interests.

In order to improve our knowledge of your interests and to provide more relevant offers and services, some personal data may be enhanced by sharing certain information with selected commercial partners.

3. Who has access to your personal data?

Data collected on Eudonet websites, mobile sites and mobile applications or during contact with Eudonet employees or partners may be made available to authorised Eudonet personnel or authorised service providers in the provision of the services outlined above.

Eudonet may share data relevant to its clients or prospects with its international subsidiaries for collaboration purposes. For example, Eudonet may need to share relevant data for customer relationship management.

Eudonet requires its service providers to implement strict measures concerning confidentiality and data protection.

4. How to exercise your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to data concerning you. You can exercise these rights by writing to the following address: Eudonet – FAO the Data Protection Officer, 11, Avenue Dubonnet - 92400 Courbevoie France.

For certain specific services, these rights may be exercised directly online (management of user account, support and complaints, loyalty program, etc).

Calls to our client support hotline may be recorded for training and quality reasons. Should you not wish to be recorded, please indicate this to the hotline consultant at the start of the call.

Unless we receive information to the contrary from you at the time of data collection or afterwards, Eudonet reserves the right to use your data to contact you with commercial offers adapted to you. When required by law, your data will only be used for electronic prospection once your explicit consent has been given, which can also be withdrawn at any time.

If you no longer wish to receive email communications from Eudonet, just click on the unsubscribe link situated at the bottom of each communication.

In some cases, such as a computer or mobile phone shared by multiple individuals, it may be possible that the person subscribed to Eudonet’s newsletters or events is not the person who has carried out the searches and requests on the Eudonet websites. In these instances, you can exercise your right to rectification, cancellation or opposition of any data concerning you.

The collection of certain personal data is essential for access to certain services from Eudonet. You can of course still exercise your rights to opposition to the collection or processing of your data, however this may inhibit access to these services.

5. Cookies

Eudonet uses cookies in order to constantly improve the quality of our service on our sites. These text files are used to identify your device when connecting to one of our services.

By accessing any of the Eudonet websites, mobile sites or mobile applications, you agree that you have understood the information provided regarding the purpose of any action attempting to access, by electronic transmission, information stored in your equipment (electronic device), or to save information on this equipment (cookies), and also the methods at your disposal to oppose them. You also understand that the settings of your browser constitutes your agreement to save and use cookies.

The Eudonet sites use 4 different types of cookies:

a. Cookies essential to the use of the site

These cookies enable the main features of the Eudonet sites, such as requests for information or demonstrations, for tests or for access to your personal user area. By deactivating cookies, these features will no longer be available.

These cookies do not collect any personal data, and the information retained cannot be used for any commercial purpose.

b. Cookies ideal for site performance

Performance cookies enable us to optimise our sites and to detect possible technical issues that you come across. They allow us to record information on the way you use Eudonet sites, such as the number of visits per page, error messages displayed, time spent on a page or number of clicks in an area of the site.

The information retained cannot be used for any commercial purpose.

c. Cookies for personalisation

Cookies for personalisation allow us to remember your choices and preferences. These cookies remember, among other things, your language preferences for the site.

d. Cookies for marketing and publicity

Measurement cookies

Measurement cookies enable the efficiency of marketing campaigns. We use them to analyse the number of clicks related to our investments in publicity and advertising.

Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies enable us to find out:

  • The content of the pages you view
  • The searches made on our sites
  • Pages and websites you’ve looked at just before landing on a Eudonet site

6. Links to access other sites

On many of the pages of the Eudonet sites, you have the possibility to access the websites of other companies. We advise you to read the data protection policies of these companies, as they may differ to Eudonet’s. Eudonet takes no responsibility for data processing effected on other websites.

7. Public forums and client testimonials

Eudonet sites may contain dashboards, blogs or discussion forums. All personal information you choose to provide in this type of domain can be read, collected or used by other parties who visit these forums. This may lead to unsolicited messages from other parties. We advise you to use these tools bearing this in mind. Eudonet will not be held responsible in any case for information shared on these forums.

Eudonet also publishes a list of clients, including their testimonials, on the company website. Before publishing this information, we ensure we have obtained consent of the client.

8. Modifications

Eudonet reserves the right to update their data protection policy. We advise you to read the latest version on a regular basis.